Telephone: 01302 710600, Email: info@thedancespace.co.uk

Privacy Policy

The Dance Space PRIVACY NOTICE
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the The Dance Space collects personal information. We may change this policy and should check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21 May 2018.

Introduction
The Dance Space is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparent and meet its legal obligations, in other words, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
The Dance Space will take particular care over email addresses which in addition to the GDPR are subject to the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

Data protection principles
The legislation sets out various data protection principles. These include that personal information is:
• used fairly and lawfully
• used for limited, specifically stated purposes
• used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
• accurate
• kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary
• kept safe and secure

Your rights
The legislation conveys various individual rights. These include the following:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erase
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The sections towards the end of this Privacy Notice let you know how you can exercise your rights. You can read more about your rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Information The Dance Space processes
The following sections describe the information that The Dance Space collects and how it is processed. The sections are split according to the type of information.

Legal basis for processing
The legislation requires that there is a clear legal basis for processing personal information. In general The Dance Space relies on the individual’s consent in order to process their data. Where there are exceptions such as a legal obligation, contractual agreement or The Dance Space’s legitimate interest, they will be noted below.
Please note that if consent is withdrawn the level of service that we can offer might be severely curtailed.

Students/Parents/Guardians
We collect contact details, in order to:
• provide dance tuition
• contact parents/guardians in case of emergency
• enter students for examinations
• enter students into competitions
• allow students to perform in public
• allow students to participate in workshops
• contact parents/guardians for payment of fees

That details we collect includes but are not limited to:
• Student’s name, address, date of birth, school/nursery, and sex
• Parent’s/guardian’s telephone number, e-mail address
• Student’s special requirements, medical conditions, allergies etc. requiring special attention or medication
• Doctor’s name and address

Email addresses
If an email address is provided we assume consent to use it for administrative purposes (e.g. notification of fees due). We will not use it to send you e-news and marketing items without your explicit consent.

Data Retention
Once a student leaves The Dance Space, we retain sufficient information to identify the student. This allows us to contact the parent/guardian/student if any fees are outstanding, or any personal belongings are left behind. The Dance Space relies on legitimate interest as the legal basis for retaining this information.

Forms
There are various forms used to collect information. These include, but are not limited to:
• Application Form for dance tuition
• Examinations
• Workshops
• Public Performances

That information is only used for the stated purposes which are described in the relevant sections of this Privacy Notice.

Payments
Payments can be made in the office with cash, cheque, debit or credit cards, or over the phone with a debit or credit card. In the event that a payment is made over the phone, debit and credit card details are not held by The Dance Space.

Photos on social media and The Dance Space website
From time to time we may post photos of students on The Dance Space Facebook page and website. You have the right to opt out of this at any time.
Suppliers / 3rd parties / Use of data processors
Data processors are third parties who provide services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. The following is a list of our main data processors. There may be others from time to time.
• Local Authorities
• Examining Boards
• Workshop organisers
• Competition organisers

Security
The Dance Space has implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, loss or misuse.

Complaints or queries
The Dance Space tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The Dance Space’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
Confidentiality will be preserved during the investigation of a complaint to safeguard the interests of everyone concerned unless disclosure is necessary to progress the complaint.
If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us in writing to the address provided below.

Access to personal information
The Dance Space tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by asking. This is formally known as a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:
• give you a description of it
• tell you why we are holding it
• tell you who it could be disclosed to
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to The Dance Space for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need in person or over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information
Except as described in this Privacy Notice we will not disclose personal data without consent.

Legal Obligation
We may disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request.

How to contact us
Email: info@thedancespace.co.uk
Telephone: 01302 710600
Address: 1-3 Top Street, Bawtry, Doncaster, DN10 6JU